Boats & Outboards

Chandlery Online Shop

Services

Privacy Policy & GDPR Policy

Data protection

P.A.Lynch Ltd will take all reasonable precautions to keep the details of your order and payment secure, but unless P.A.Lynch Ltd is negligent, P.A.Lynch Ltd will not be liable for unauthorised access to information supplied by you.
 P.A.Lynch Ltd will only use the information you provide about yourself for the purpose of fulfilling your order, unless you agree otherwise. P.A.Lynch Ltd would like to notify you of products and offers that may be of interest to you from time to time, and if you would like to be notified of these, please notify us if you do not wish to receive these communiqes.

You can correct any information about you, or ask for information about you to be deleted, by giving written notice to P.A.Lynch Ltd at the address, fax number or email address shown below.

P.A.Lynch Ltd
The Captains Locker
Coopies Way
Morpeth
Northumberland
NE61 6JT

Tel 01670512291
Fax 01670-516581
email sales@palynch.co.uk

General Data Protection Regulations - Privacy Statement


Privacy Statement - P.A.Lynch Ltd
We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

• information that you provide to us when registering with our website (including your email address);
• information that you provide when completing your online profile (including your name, gender, date of birth and any educational details and employment details you provide);
• information that you provide to us when signing up to any distribution lists to receive correspondence from us;
• information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services, including any other transaction details made via any of our websites (including your address, telephone number and payment details)

1. Using personal information -

Personal data we receive will be used for the purposes it was provided, including:

• Meet the terms of your order;
• enable your use of the services available on our website] and from our retail premises
• send you goods purchased through our website]; and from our retail premises
• supply to you services purchased through our website]; and from our retail premises
• send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you];
• send you our email newsletter, if you have requested it (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter)];
• provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information)];

2. Disclosing personal information

• We may disclose your personal information to any of our staff, agents, suppliers or subcontractors where it would be reasonable to do so. (If consent is necessary to facilitate this sharing we will ensure it is obtained prior to processing)
• We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies where it would be reasonable to do so. (If consent is necessary to facilitate this sharing we will ensure it is obtained prior to processing)
• We may be legally obliged to disclose your personal information:
• to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
• in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
• in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
• to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information].

• Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

3. Security of personal information -

• We will take all reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
• We will store all the personal data you provide on our secure (list security measures here i.e. password- and firewall-protected) servers.
• All details of financial transactions entered via our website will be protected by encryption technology.

4. Your rights -
• You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you, via a Subject Access Request
• Upon receipt of such a request we will, after confirming identity, provide all relevant data we may hold to you in the most practical format unless otherwise stipulated and reasonably possible.
• We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.
• If you instruct is to no longer process your personal data we will do so as quickly as possible.
• If you instruct us to destroy any/all of your personal data we may hold we will do so as quickly as possible.
• If you instruct us to cease all processing for marketing purposes we will do so as quickly as possible.

5. Cookies
6. ICO Registration - simply provide the relevant details here TBA

• We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner's Office and our registration number isTBA

7. Data Protection Officer - Managing Director- P.A.Lynch Ltd

• Our Data Protection Officer is Mamaging Director-P.A.Lynch Ltd

 

Mariner Lowrance Zodiac Avon Raymarine Bombard Suzuki Orkney